Cardiofront Logo
Jafib Logo
St. Jude Medical

September 02nd, 2014
Submit Manuscript
Meet the Expert
Enter your question
Browse Questions Answered by Our Experts
OR
Search
[1] 2 3 4 5 ...    
I have a periods of Atrial fibrillation I use Warfarin and beta blocker. For the last 12 hours and every few days I has usual symptoms are being as a fluttering and irregular heart beat and a catch in my throat, some breathlessness, shaky legs and loss of energy. I have hernia operation tomorrow, so I had not taken Warfarin for a week as suggested by my surgeon .However, for the last 8 hours I had AF quite strongly and I have worried about that I have an immediate risk of another TIA or STROKE, as my blood is presumably more likely to clot than usual. Should I have worried about this? Please suggest me what i have to do, Thank You

2014-09-01 Answered By : Dr. Sanjeev Saksena,MD, FACC, FESC, FAHA, FHRS

Answer:There is usually a bridging period before a procedure that can be considered with heparin or lovenox. You may wish to discuss this with your physician before the procedure as an option.

By looking at this ekg is it possible to have long qt syndrome the reason I ask is I have been having episodes of waking up in the middle of the night with my heart racing or if the alarm clock goes of I feel my heart like jumping all over the place for a few minutes then it goes away I am currently on aholter monitor for three weeks must wait on results a month from now.

2014-09-01 Answered By : Dr. Sanjeev Saksena,MD, FACC, FESC, FAHA, FHRS

Answer:Thank you for your question. It is possible to make the diagnosis of Long QT syndrome in some patients on the ECG and in others it may require additonal tests. The monitoirng process to record your abnormal heart beat is the right approach and hopefully will clarify the problem.

my 14 years old son, this summer he had a heart balloon angioplasty procedure Involving.he is not sure if that would affect what he about to say. A Rather athletic teen. Over the past day or so he have noticed my heart beating has-beens much harder. It is a feeling in the bottom of my throat. he will be simply relaxing and It Will Suddenly feel like his heart is pounding. Is that something you think will pass by? What are Any Reasons he may be feeling it? And should I do anything about it?

2014-09-01 Answered By : Dr. Sanjeev Saksena,MD, FACC, FESC, FAHA, FHRS

Answer:Thank you for your question. This symptom whould be evaluated and if needed investigated by a trained physician such as an electrophysiologist. It may not resolv spontaneously and this is an important concern in this age group.

Hello Doctor, my husband had a stress test it was abnormal he had a heart attack a few years ago and has cad and chf and his lv stylish function is reduced and has hypokisis with thining scarring and dyskinesis of the apex with an ef fraction of 35 the doctor told us he needs a defibutator because the front part of the heart wall is damaged and they are referring us to Loyola in Chicago. Does he need a heart transplant? Thank You

2014-09-01 Answered By : Dr. Sanjeev Saksena,MD, FACC, FESC, FAHA, FHRS

Answer:Thank you fo ryour question. The doctor is concerned that your husband\'s weakened heart may predispose him to a heart rhythm disorder. The referral is appropirate and the suggsstion of a defibrillation may be quite accurate. The center you are being referred to is an excellent one for this issue.

my husband has left ventricular hypertrophy. 3 years ago he has heart attack and 2 years ago he has arrhythmia. Now he is experiencing severe breathlessness after limited exercise .He is doing meditation but it is not helping the symptoms. Now he is referred to a London (UCL).There he is talked a procedure called myectomy.Is this dangerous? I am worrying about this surgery.Isthere any alternatives ? Thank You

2014-09-01 Answered By : Dr. Sanjeev Saksena,MD, FACC, FESC, FAHA, FHRS

Answer:Thank you for your question. Left ventricular muscle enlargement which is called hypertrophy is of many types. Removal of the excessive muscle or myomectomy is performed in a specific condition called hypertrophic cardiomyopathy with obstruction of blood flow out of the heart. This is significant surgery and does carry some modest risk. The alternatives of drug therapy with beta blockers and verapamil may have already been tried but should be considered if not attempted. You should consult on this with your cardiologist.

my father-in-law is faced heart attack 2 times. When he travels he is getting heart attack. Is it better to go consultation to the heart surgery?

2014-09-01 Answered By : Dr. Sanjeev Saksena,MD, FACC, FESC, FAHA, FHRS

Answer:Thank you for your question. Your father in law should see a cardiologist expert in these matters to assess the need for heart surgery or other treatment.

Yesterday I have checked my blood with Lipid Profile my cholesterol is 291,my HDL cholesterol is 48,my Triglycides is 212,my LDL is 401,my VLDL is 42 my cholesterol/HD ratio is 6.1 and my LDL/HDL ratio is4.2.Can u suggest what I have to do? One of my friends gave me TORVASON-10 of unison pharmaceuticals. I saw my cholesterol level is high is there a chance to get heart attack with in 5 or 6 years? Thank You

2014-09-01 Answered By : Dr. Sanjeev Saksena,MD, FACC, FESC, FAHA, FHRS

Answer:Thank you for your question. Your cholesterol profile is concerning and you should see a cardiologist and/or endocrinologist for its management.

I am 20 years old. I have a good shape and have a normal blood pressure and choloetrol.I have anxiety .I used to smoke marijuana very often and it helps in my anxiety but it seems to induce worrying that it causes heart attack? No one in my family has heart attack problem. Am thinking that can marijuana perhaps causing heart attack

2014-09-01 Answered By : Dr. Sanjeev Saksena,MD, FACC, FESC, FAHA, FHRS

Answer:Thank you for your question. The use of marijuana is not without adverse effects on mood and behaviour. I would suggest you reconsider your use of this agent.

my father is diagnosed with dilated heart and leakage in heart valves. The doctors advised him to go for valve replacement surgery. Please tell me if there is any a medicine or diet to cure.

2014-09-01 Answered By : Dr. Sanjeev Saksena,MD, FACC, FESC, FAHA, FHRS

Answer:Thank you for your question. UYnfortunately, there is limited response to medicines in valve issues of the heart and at some point valve repair and replacement become necessary in advanced valve disease. Your cardiolgoist can advise you on the right timing for such procedures

What is the recommended cholesterol level to maintain with AFB?

2014-08-06 Answered By : Dr. Sanjeev Saksena,MD, FACC, FESC, FAHA, FHRS

Answer:Thank you for your question. There is no recommendation related to Afib. You should follow the usual guidelines for cholesterol management as in all other patients.

[1] 2 3 4 5 ...    
No.of Questions Asked in All Sessions: 901
No.of Questions Answered in All Sessions: 890

Disclaimer

1. JAFIB and the invited expert reserve the right to decline any question. The question declined will not appear in the list of questions asked.
2. The questions or advice from the expert can not be considered as alternatives to your clinician's advice. This discussion is only for educational/informational use. Your EP doctor is THE person to advice you on treatment and management of your condition.

Feedback : Your suggestion on this new initiative are much appreciated. Please write to the managing editor(editor@jafib.com) about your feedback on "Meet the Expert".
Jafib
Powered by - Jafib Team   Privacy Policy | Site Map
hits counter